Loading

What is the Canadian Express Entry Immigration Option?

In 2015, Canada launched a new immigration system called “Express Entry.” This new system created a quicker and easier way for qualified foreign workers to apply to immigrate to Canada.

There are certain requirements for this system, which includes the worker meeting specific qualifications for one of the “economic immigration” programs in Canada. These programs include the Provincial Nominees Program (PNP), Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), Canadian Experience Class (CEC) program, and Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP). Become A Canadian is a private immigration service that helps foreign workers determine which program they might qualify for in order to work in Canada.

Every one of these programs for immigrants has its own unique set of requirements, but they all require a language test. This language test evaluates their abilities in English and/or French through an authorized test such as the IELTS for English or the TEF for French. The scores from the test will then be evaluated according to which program they have applied for.

Some of the programs will also require an evaluation of their training and education by getting the Education Credential Assessment (ECA). This will let the Canadian government know the knowledge and skills that the foreign worker has received from their education outside of Canada. You can use services such as Become A Canadian to get more information about the requirements for the programs and to see if you qualify.

After submitting details to the Canadian government through the Express Entry profile, interested foreign workers are encouraged to register with the Job Bank of Canada, which facilitates finding employment. If they already have an offer for employment in Canada, they don’t need to register. The Express Entry information will then be reviewed by an immigration official in Canada who will determine if the foreign worker qualifies. The file will then be moved into a pool of other qualified candidates for up to one year.

When a skilled foreign worker receives an Invitation to Apply (ITA), he or she will then have ninety days to submit their visa application, documents, and fees to the Canadian government. Once the visa application is filed, the decision is usually made within six months. Become A Canadian services provide you with support and updates during this time, so you will always know the status of your application.

What is the Canadian Express Entry Immigration Option?
Rate this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *